Previous Award Recipients


Business and Business Person of the Year

2018 – Mike Evans, Evans Facility Consultants & West Community Credit Union
​2016 – Capitol Group Kitchen & Bath Design BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2016 – Stephanie Tyler, West Community Credit Union
2015 – Sonya Matzig, Optitek
2014 – Lori Hudson, West Community Credit Union
​2013 – The Koetting Associates BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2012 – Max Muscle Sports Nutrition BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2011 – Gene-Del Printing BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2010 – Eagle Bank & Trust BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2009 – O.B.Clark’s BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2008 – Time for Dinner BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
2007 – Jenny Rausch, Karr Bick Kitchen & Bath
2006 – Peggy Dodel-Britt, Gene-Del Printing
2005 – Trey Kriegshauser, Kriegshauser Bros. Funeral Services
2004 – Don Musick, Musick Construction
2003 – Bill Lange, UPS Store
2002 – Janet Poppen, Poppen & Associates, CPAs
2001 – Christine Bierman, Colt Safety & Equipment
2000 – Dr. John Cleary, Superintendent Brentwood School District
1999 – Roy Clemens, Ruby’s Restaurant
1998 – Stephanie Tyler, West Community Credit Union
1997 – Judy Canoy, Brentwood Forest Condo Assn.
1996 – Jerry Murphy, Murphy & Tobben
1995 – Frank Dinyer, Dinyer’s Gifts & More
1994 – Fred Isserman, PAI Printing
1993 – Richard Miller, Communications Fund & KRJY
1992 – June Stewart, Huber, Ring, Helm
1991 – Jerome Howe, Jerome Howe Ins.
1990 – Fred Epstein, INDEECO
1989 – Don Long, Landmark Bank
1988 – Martha Rounds, Martha Rounds Academy & Slimnastics
1987 – Ed Sweeney
1986 – William Frein, Colonial Cleaners
1985 – Jack Graser, Meridian Technologies
1984 – Gene Frederic, Frederic Roofing
1983 – Stanley Lopata, Carboline
1982 – Holland F. Chalfant, Brentwood Bank
1981 – Andrew Kuenneke, Jefferson Savings & Loan
1980 – Gene Dodel, Gene-Del Printing

Special Recognition

2009 – Joe & Barb Gill, Brentwood Historical Society
​​2006 – Craig Strohbeck, Brentwood Parks & Recreation
Volunteer of the Year
2018 – Dorothy Erkinson
2016 – Mark Ludwig
2015 – Sallie Westenbarger

Citizen of the Year

2018 – Tom Wiley
2016 – Det. Craig Eisenbeis
2015 – Pat Kelly
2014 – Michael Daming
​2013 – John Nuerenberger
2012 – Marla Logan
​2011 – Regina Gahr
​2010 – Dan Fitzgerald
2009 – Carl & Sallie Westenbarger
2008 – Peggy Smith
2007 – Jill Brown
2006 – Judy Canoy
2005 – Earl Brown
2004 – Don Beimdieck
2003 – John Geppert
2002 – Joe Gill
2001 – Kent Perrin
2000 – Ken Keucenkothen
1999 – Lorraine Krewson
1998 – Bob Niemeyer
1997 – Willie Wright
1996 – Karl Vineyard
1995 – Howard & Betty York
​1994 – Regina Gahr & Barbara Gill

Most Improved Property

2018 – Altair Travel and Cruises
​2016 – Apex Network Physical Therapy
2015 – The Refind Room
2014 – Drury Inn & Suites
​2013 – No Award Given
2012 – Smith Patrick, LLC
2011 – TwinOak Wood Fired Fare
2010 – Brentwood School District
2009 – No Award Given
2008 – Hanley Station
2007 – Metro Lighting
2006 – Eagle Bank & Trust
2005 – West Community Credit Union
2004 – Pioneer Bank
2003 – K-V Pharmaceutical
2002 – APA of MO
2001 – Pace Properties, Inc.
2000 – Erwin F. Schwarz, Ltd.
1999 – St. Louis Society for the Blind
1998 – Union Planters Bank
1997 – Engraphix Architectural
​1996 – T & P Incentives